Program Cancellations


The weather may not always cooperate with us. Please check here for program updates and cancellations throughout the year! Cancellations will be determined and posted for weekday programs by 12:00pm on program day, and weekend programs by Friday at 4:00pm. We follow the forecast off of the Weather Network

 

Due to the Remembrance Day Weekend the following programs are cancelled for the weekend of November 11 - 13, 2017

5-Pin Bowling
10- Pin Bowling
Cross Country Skiing Dryland Training
Alpine Skiing Dryland Training
Active Start and FUNdamental

  

This is a reminder that for the safety of all athletes, parents/guardians/caregivers dropping off participants at a facility must ensure that the facility is open, and a coach or supervisor is present before leaving the athlete at that location.

 
Team Alberta 2018

Team Alberta has been announced! We are proud to have athletes and volunteers representing Calgary on the Team Alberta 2018 training squad.

TeamAB18
 
2018 Special Olympics Canada Bowling Championships
Charlottetown and Summerside PEI
May 15-19, 2018
 
2018 Special Olympics Canada Summer Games
Antigonish, NS
July 31 - August 4, 2018

 

TEAM MANAGER
Kelly Edwards

MISSION STAFF
Justin Lee
Karen Hurley
 
 
10-PIN BOWLING
Bradley Gosselin
Brianne Koeckeritz
James Starkewski

5-PIN BOWLING
Greg Blais
Fern Bremault
Ethel Burns
Sheldon Cayer
Leslie Flaterud
Darrell Harsch
Michael Jamieson
David Smith
Jeff Tilley
Lori Tilley

Caroline Rippe, Coach
Faye LaPointe, Coach

ATHLETICS
Iain Cheyne
Kieran Corrigan
Jennifer Riddell
Katie Saunders
Jonathan Stel
Wade Szanik

Marie Powell, Head Coach

BASKETBALL
Damion Chiodo
Alysia Gibson
Melissa Gerbrandt
Kristina Hansen
Richard Pepler
Hank Round
Lynndsay Smeltzer
Stephen Van Oosterhout
Kelsey Wood

Sandy Boisselle, Head Coach
Calgary Kaitlyn Van Bakel, Associate Coach
Bill Clark, Associate Coach
 
Will Shepherd
Stephen Prechner
Chris Clark
Jonathan Wilby
David Johnstone
Peter Arsenault
Kyle Leesman
Micheala Wasyliw
Bill Hurley
Jacob McPhee

 
Bill Matkin, Head Coach
Bill Leesman, Associate Coach
Nicole Works, Associate Coach


BOCCE
Erin LeBlanc
Darby Taylor
Colin Vircoe
 
Joan Turnbull, Head Coach
Debbie Rice, Associate Coach

GOLF
Emma Bittorf
Josh Engel
Paul Oldridge
Allie Price
 
Darren Bittorf, Caddie
Bob Oldridge, Caddie
Al Price, Caddie
Chris Turnbull, Caddie


POWERLIFTING
Vaughn Lang
David Nicholson
Scott Pagenkopf

Sandy King, Head Coach

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS
Zoe Bates
Amber Harriman

SWIMMING
Steven Brausse
Johanna Dias
Sarah McCarthy
Jordan, MacLeod
Wren Smith
Jodi Tanigami
Justin Thompson 
Patrick Weaver
 
Sallie Szanik, Head Coach
Brittany Gadzosa, Associate Coach
 
 
For the full list of facts and all of Team Alberta's roster, click here

 

 
Breakfast with Champions - Thank you

presented by QV Investors Inc

 
BWC 2016

  
Thank you to our friends and fans for joining us at our annual Breakfast with Champions event on Tuesday, October 17th. This year we hosted more than 300 guests from Calgary's corporate community, athletics enthusiasts, Special Olympics athletes, and Calgary media. Funds raised at the Breakfast support more than 850 individuals with intellectual disabilities in the Calgary area. As one of our major fundraising events, this event provides essential funding for athletic programs that fosters self-esteem, and allows our athletes to make new friends while realizing their full athletic potential.

 

 

 

We were joined by our special guests, our Special Olympics athletes...

Allie Price   Sarah McCarthy   JorDen Tyson2

  Allie Price                   Sarah McCarthy                    JorDen Tyson

 

 

Andrew Turnbull    Bill Hurley  Erin Gregory

Andrew Turnbull                                               Bill Hurley                                                 Erin Gregory              

 

 

35135768663 c8a595afa2 k   DSC 3248   34984290354 c898a82a5b k

Darby Taylor                                                               Kelsey Engbloom                                                          Emma Bittorf

 

35091505263 fc31e1cc93 k   35091512603 bbc244b13a k   35411572250 d46acff990 k

Mark Evans                                                                Shane Stewart                                                   Melissa Gerbrandt

 

35435573440 3b0f078cab k      35784187446 b3a0446a97 k   aKgnD0Z7RR0C8CTQ46QkMUmmgeDhCRI3K8szz5SD-IM     Heather Twells

                       Zoe Bates                                   Rachel Ryan                              Leonka Kaluha                              Heather Twells

 

35654734942 301a4bd572 k   IMG 24542   19961149 10155200283430743 999503334642753308 n

Amber-Lynn Flexhaug                       Sarah Peterson                                David Hall 

 

35760379226 9c0b941eee k      11080672 992847284066441 3020662037647415273 o

Darian Rogan                                                                 Kayla Gent         

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

And local sport celebrities

 

LL9GI40l7hxk5eam-TrIyj3-LSu4KX2Kjeynma6tWlk
Brian Burke
Breakfast with Champions Honorary Chair

 

catriona kyleshewfelt 

Catriona LeMay Doan                           Kyle Shewfelt       
 Olympic Speed Skater                          Olympics Gymnast     
Guest Speaker                                  Guest Speaker 

Mikael Backlund2    Lisa longball    Erica Wiebe2

                               Mikael Backlund                             Lisa "Longball" Vlooswyck                        Erica Wiebe             
                                          Calgary Flames                                      Longball Golfer                                Olympic Wrestler                     

 

 

Alex Singleton    Jameer Thurman    Chris Spring

                   Alex Singleton                                      Jameer Thurman                                 Chris Spring
                Calgary Stampeders                                Calgary Stampeders                            Olympic Bobsledder

 

Dougie Hamilton    Matthew Tkachuk    Freddie Hamilton

       Dougie Hamilton                                                          Matthew Tkachuk                                                Freddie Hamilton
      Calgary Flames                                                         Calgary Flames                                                     Calgary Flames

 

AndrewMcBride thumb2     Bob snider     Jason LaBarbera

Andrew McBride                                          Bob Snider                                         Jason LaBarbera
    
Calgary Roughnecks Alumni                          Calgary Roughnecks                             Calgary Hitmen Coach        

 

Martin Gelinas    Lanny McDonald Flames   Brett Kulak

Martin Gelnias                                      Lanny McDonald                                        Brett Kulak

 

 

 
Thank you to our amazing event sponsors:

PRESENTING SPONSOR

        QV Invenstors 
 
QV Investors logo
 
 
  
SILVER:

              Kiwanis Metro                                            Felesky Flynn   
logo kiwanis horizontal gold-blue cmyk              FF horizontal logo
 
 
 
              Buchanan Barry                               Tuxedo Source for Sports
  BB logo new Pantone 409                 tuxedo


BRONZE
:
West Jet
Flames Foundation for Life
Bob and Nancy Engbloom
Big Al's Texturing Ltd.
S. Goguen Professional Corporation
Spolumbos Fine Foods and Deli

 

 

 

 

Stay connected

#SOCBWC


Follow us on facebook, twitter and instagram and get involved in the conversation! @SpecialOCalgary

 

 
2017-2018 REGISTRATION


Registration for Special Olympics Calgary's programs is open all year round, as long as space is available in the programs.  

registration banner

 

2017-2018 Program Registration

Our annual registration day is held to allow an opportunity for everyone to get into their interested sport programs. Please contact This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it for more information on registering anytime throughout the year.

- - - - - - - - - -

Saturday, September 9, 2017

11:00am - 1:00pm

Calgary Heritage Christian Academy

2003 McKnight Blvd NE

- - - - - - - - - -

** We only accept cash and cheque at Registration**


 

 
To register for the 2017-2018 season:

NEW ATHLETES:

Please contact This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  or 403-735-1022 with your mailing address, and we will add you to our distribution list. Registration packages will be mailed out by the middle of August.
1. Fill out the Athlete Registration Package completely (Medical and Registration Form, Release and Indemnity and Code of Conduct)
2. Bring all of the forms with you to Registration on September 9th between 11:00am - 1:00pm
3. Visit the sport tables to sign up for the programs you are interested
4. See the cashier to pay for your programs (cash or cheque)
5. Contact the office anytime throughout the season you would like to withdrawn or sign up for a new program.
     Refunds will only be issued when the office is notified within the first two weeks of the start of the program. A $10 administration fee will be charged for each withdrawal.

RETURNING ATHLETES:

Athletes that were registered during the 2016-2017 season are considered 'returning athletes'. If you were registered with Special Olympics Calgary or any other affiliate before 2016-2017, you will need to register as a 'new athlete'.
1. You would have received an email or package in the mail (if you do not have an email address) on July 31st. This would have included the sheet 'New Registration Procedures', outlining the new steps for returning athletes
2. You must complete the 2017-2018 program intent and return it to the office by August 18th
3. You will receive your Sport Program Sign Up Confirmation and Registration Package by August 31st
4. Bring all of the forms with you to Registration on September 9th between 11:00am - 1:00pm
5. Please contact the office if you did not receive your forms, or for more information.
 
 
Can't make it to registration?
1) Make sure all forms are filled out COMPLETELY and have a family member or friend come to registration for you. (returning athletes do not need to be present at registration). Be sure that they have ALL forms and payment ready (cash or cheque).
 
2) Mail in or drop off your registration to the office. This will not guarantee a spot in the program. The athlete will be put on a list and once registration is over, athletes on this list will be moved into programs if there is room available.

3) Contact us with the reason why you are unable to make registration and we will try to accomodate you the best that we can
 
  
 
We look forward to having you join us this year!
 
 
 
We are now on SNAPCHAT!

Follow us on snapchat!

 

Take a photo of our special snapchat code below, or add our username: specialocalgary to get behind the scenes access and special footage of our programs, special events and fundraisers!

 

SOC snapchat code

 

You must have the FREE snapchat app to connect with us. If you want to learn more about snapchat or how to dowload it, click here

  

 

 

 
More Articles...


SOC Major Sponsors:
View All>
website sponsor strip
 

Upcoming Events

Athlete Conference

RESCHEDULED for
Saturday, April 14, 2018

 

 

Holiday Dance

Friday, December 8th
6:30pm - 8:30pm
Thornecliffe Greenview Community Association

 

 

Twitter